How to reset Kenmore front loader washer






Appliance Repair Support ForumCategory: Washing MachinesHow to reset Kenmore front loader washer
Anonymous asked 5 years ago

How do I do a master reset on a Kenmore front loader washer model 417.4112?

Appliance Repair Questions replied 5 years ago

What exactly is happening to the washer that calls for a master reset??

3 Answers
Best Answer
Kevin answered 3 years ago

Thanks! Our Kenmore washer stopped working on Normal setting (It would just roll the clothes, display went from 58, to 57, to 3, 2, 1 and would beep. Clothes still dry, no washing at all). Technician came out (under warranty) – Diagnostics would cost $275 for figuring out the problem, and parts he ordered are over $350! All covered under warranty and to be replaced in 2 weeks. I tried the master reset and the washer is working on the Normal setting again.

Jubillee answered 2 years ago

Thank you so much for the answer to this question.  My washer quit working on normal and casual cycles. I tried the reset and it works like a charm! Thank you once again. 

Anna answered 2 years ago

To anyone out there that has a Kenmore Series 500 that has a blinking red lock light, save yourselves some trouble before purchasing various parts I.e. Washer lid switch, actuator etc. CHECK THE BELT FIRST!!!!! Sears chat told me it was the washer starter lid switch. WRONG!  Then online it said it was the actuator. WRONG! After all the work, money & replacing, it was the belt that came off & caused the machine to go haywire. Hope this helps. 

Your Answer

Accepted file types: txt, jpg, pdf, gif

Add another file
















Previous post:

Next post: